It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 6:15 pm

made an easy jig for drilling holes in links

Drill it, tap it, weld it, screw it

made an easy jig for drilling holes in links

Postby landy_man » Tue May 12, 2009 12:24 am

I have always had trouble drilling holes in my links that are in the centre of the rod.. well tonight I made a little jig that I thought others may find helpful..

basically what I did was get a piece of thick aluminium stock offcut from the local machine shop.. around 50mm thick..

I then drilled my small hole all the way through the piece of stock..

then grabbed my 6mm bit (making steering links) and drilled half way through, using the small hole as my pilot ..

now to drill a nice clean centred hole in my 6mm rod.. I cut the link to length.. insert it into the 6mm hole.. flip the jig and use the small hole to drill the hole to be tapped... nice and centred every time..

hope that helps someone
ralph wrote: I ate the blue ones ... they taste like burning
User avatar
landy_man
Fender Bender
 
Posts: 1162
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 9:02 pm
Location: Lost in Mexico

Postby some_guy » Tue May 12, 2009 12:49 am

i tried that

doesn't work for me, i use 6.3mm links not 6mm

and i could never get the holes for larger links (8mm and 10mm) to centre



but its good to hear it works for you
Tiny Tuff Stuff


Built not Bought
User avatar
some_guy
Rock Killer
 
Posts: 3056
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 10:41 am
Location: Croydon, Vic

Postby LincolnBlack » Tue May 12, 2009 8:19 am

did you try drilling a 1/4" hole glenn? that might have worked.

I almost did this the other day, very good idea, but couldn't find any thick steel stock around. I could do it with aluminium I guess!

I would also recommend drilling the 6mm/8mm/10mm hole first, and then drill the 2.5mm(m3)/3.5mm(m4) hole after. this way the smaller drill bit wont wander as far, as it isn't drilling as deep.
LincolnBlack
 

Postby Shorty40 » Tue May 12, 2009 6:07 pm

I'm sure Stika or sierrajim has done a 'how to' on this topic.........
User avatar
Shorty40
Rock Killer
 
Posts: 4002
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 8:53 pm
Location: Albury

Postby Shorty40 » Tue May 12, 2009 6:09 pm

http://thecrawlpit.com/forum/viewtopic. ... ntre+drill

Halfway down the page..........

Nice one Brett 8) And landy_man :D
User avatar
Shorty40
Rock Killer
 
Posts: 4002
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 8:53 pm
Location: Albury

Postby landy_man » Tue May 12, 2009 9:00 pm

Shorty40 wrote:http://thecrawlpit.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3526&highlight=link+center+centre+drill

Halfway down the page..........

Nice one Brett 8) And landy_man :D


:oops: .... didn't think I was the 1st by any means.. but had not seen it here..

I used aluminium BTW.. easier to drill
ralph wrote: I ate the blue ones ... they taste like burning
User avatar
landy_man
Fender Bender
 
Posts: 1162
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 9:02 pm
Location: Lost in Mexico

Re: made an easy jig for drilling holes in links

Postby Overlander » Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 am

Whilst this subject has been done several times over on here I thought the following slight twist / addition may be worth sharing...

So, I got some time to start making up some new 6mm aluminium links for my RTR honcho - it needed them bad as the plastic ones did a fantastic banana impersonation a few times :lol:

I had been thinking for a while how I could hold the aluminium rod straight and square to drill the holes in the drill press (without marking it too much) and came up with the idea of using an old cordless drill chuck. Turns out it is a really handy thing for holding virtually anything small and round whilst working with it.

I made up a centring jig from a small scrap bit of 6mm plate (drilled 1/8" and then enlarged to 1/4" around 3/4 of the way thru) - nothing new there.....

Drill chuck vise (Custom).JPG


Since drilling these link rods, I have also used the old drill chuck to hold the rod while tapping the holes, holding the rod ends when I drilled them out (~3mm dia) and again holding the rod ends while I tapped them out (M4)

The old chuck has also been handy for holding taps when the normal tee tap handle has been too big, and also really useful for holding a drill bit for easing out holes here and there.

All in all a very useful addition to the workbench. :handgestures-thumbup:
http://www.onetencrawlers.com.au - Team Driver

There is no LIKE button here... Please use the POST REPLY button instead!
User avatar
Overlander
Fender Bender
 
Posts: 1149
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 1:16 pm
Location: Tas (Devonport)

Re: made an easy jig for drilling holes in links

Postby Dunny1 » Mon Nov 14, 2011 3:39 pm

Good tip there Overlander, I like the idea of using it as a handle.
User avatar
Dunny1
Rock Ready
 
Posts: 866
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 9:27 am
Location: Bendigo, Australia

Re: made an easy jig for drilling holes in links

Postby Overlander » Mon Nov 14, 2011 3:52 pm

Dunny1 wrote:Good tip there Overlander, I like the idea of using it as a handle.


The chuck is just the right size to hang onto stuff, not too big, not too small and no sharp edges.

Ony other mod I did to the chuck was to drill the guts out of it to allow stuff (up to around 8mm) to pass right through it. :handgestures-thumbup:

Also handy thing to put a 10mm bit in to de-bur and countersink holes. saves the fingers a bit!!
http://www.onetencrawlers.com.au - Team Driver

There is no LIKE button here... Please use the POST REPLY button instead!
User avatar
Overlander
Fender Bender
 
Posts: 1149
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 1:16 pm
Location: Tas (Devonport)


Return to Tools and Fabrication

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron